P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
•
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.
O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1507
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
2.
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
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ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
4.
HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 Heater Control circuit from
the O2 Sensor to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K199) O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
(K199) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K199) O2 Heater
Control (PWM) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K199) Heater Control
(PWM) circuit or the Heater Relay Control circuit depend-
ing on the O2 Sensor being tested.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1509
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